← All guides

Black Taxi Tour in Belfast: Murals and the Peace Wall

Updated October 22, 2026 · 5 min read

A large painted mural on the gable end of a red-brick terrace house

The Belfast Political Taxi Tour is the best-known version: one hour, rated 4.8 from 6,196 reviews, €89.43 per group of up to two. If you are three or more, or want longer, the 90-minute Murals Taxi Tour is priced per person at €44.72 and is rated 4.9 from 2,621 reviews.

What a black taxi tour is

You ride in a London-style black cab with a local driver who also guides. The listings describe visits to the Falls and Shankill Roads, murals, and accounts of the history of the Troubles from both sides of the conflict. Tourism sources add typical stops such as the International Mural Wall and the peace wall, where visitors can write messages. Which exact stops you get depends on the operator and the driver, so the booking page matters.

This is not a light attraction. The murals commemorate people who were killed and the messages are political. Expect to hear strong views, and expect to be told stories rather than slogans.

The price question

The two best-known taxi tours price differently, which confuses comparisons:

TourLengthPriceRating
Political Taxi Tour1 hour€89.43 per group of up to 24.8, 6,196 reviews
Murals Taxi Tour1.5 hours€44.72 per person4.9, 2,621 reviews
Private Black Taxi Cab Political Murals Tour1.5 hours€44.12 per person4.9, 510 reviews

For two people the first costs about the same per head as the second (€44.72 each) for half an hour less; if you travel alone, check on the booking page whether the group price still applies in full. Compare on that basis.

Taxi or walking tour?

A taxi covers distance: the Falls and Shankill are not close to each other. A walking tour gives more time at each place and, in at least one case, a different kind of guide. The Political Conflict 3-Hour Walking Tour uses both Republican and Loyalist ex-political prisoners as guides (€31, 4.6, 2,773 reviews). The Walls and Bridges guided walk runs three hours from City Hall to both roads and back (€28.62, 4.9, 704 reviews). A third, A History of Terror, stays in the city centre (2.5 hours, €31, 4.9, 943 reviews).

ChooseIf
TaxiYou have under two hours, are in a small group, or find walking long distances hard
Walking tourYou want depth and a longer conversation, and are happy on foot for three hours

Browse all the options under black taxi tours in Belfast and walking tours.

Peace wall and timing

Some of the gates in the peace walls close in the evening. Sources give different closing times for different gates, one example being 6:30 pm at North Howard Street, so go in daytime.

Our pick

For most couples and small groups: the Murals Taxi Tour, for the extra half hour and the 4.9. Solo travellers should look at the walking tours first. If the Belfast murals are part of a longer stay, see our Titanic Belfast guide too.

The most reviewed tours

Belfast: Political Taxi Tour
Bestseller

Belfast: Political Taxi Tour

⏱ 1 hour · 4.8 (6,196)

Enjoy a guided tour with a Belfast taxi driver showcasing the history of Belfast and the Troubles. Visit murals and hear accounts from both sides of the conflict in the Falls an…

from €89 per group up to 2

Check availability →
Belfast: Murals Taxi Tour
Bestseller

Belfast: Murals Taxi Tour

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.9 (2,621)

Explore the Falls and Shankill Roads on this taxi tour of Belfast. See iconic murals and learn about the city's political history from your experienced local guide.

from €45 per person

Check availability →
Belfast: Private Black Taxi Cab Political Murals Tour

Belfast: Private Black Taxi Cab Political Murals Tour

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.9 (510)

Discover Belfast's political history through the city's wall murals in an iconic Black Taxi. Learn the stories behind the murals as you journey around the city with a lo…

from €44 per person

Check availability →

Belfast: Political Taxi Tour from €89.43

Check availability